Scientific Programme

07:30 19:30 
Registration
ICM FOYER & EXHIBITION AREA
08:15 09:00 
Meet the Expert 1
SAAL 5
Chair: Dimitrios Goulis (Greece)
08:15
MTE1
Gynaecomastia in adolescents and adultsNiels Jørgensen (Denmark)
08:15 09:00 
Meet the Expert 2
SAAL 13A
Chair: Ulla Feldt-Rasmussen (Denmark)
08:15
MTE2.1
Difficult thyroid casesLuca Persani (Italy)
08:15
MTE2.2
Difficult thyroid casesCarla Moran (UK)
08:15 09:00 
Meet the Expert 3
SAAL 13B
Chair: Ioannis Ilias (Greece)
08:15 09:00 
Debate 1
SAAL 1 MAIN AUDITORIUM
Chair: Constantine Stratakis (USA)
08:15
D1.3
08:15 09:00 
New Scientific Approaches 1
SAAL 4A&B
Chair: Michaela Luconi (Italy)
08:15
NSA1
09:15 09:45 
Plenary 1
SAAL 1 MAIN AUDITORIUM
Chairs: Marta Korbonits (UK) & Beata Kos-Kudla (Poland)
09:15
PL1
PRRT, NETTER-1, and the new EraWouter de Herder (The Netherlands)
09:45 10:00 
Presidential Address & In Memoriam
SAAL 1 MAIN AUDITORIUM
Chair: AJ van der Lely (The Netherlands)
In Memoriam - Bruno AllolioWiebke Arlt and Martin Reincke
10:00 10:30 
Coffee, Posters & Exhibition
ICM FOYER & EXHIBITION AREA
10:30 12:00 
Symposium 1: Thyroid and Pregnancy
SAAL 5
Chairs: Tim Korevaar (The Netherlands) & Daniel Glinoer (Belgium)
11:30
S1.3
10:30 12:00 
Symposium 2: Mixtures, medicines and diet, where now for endocrine disrupting compounds?
Endorsed by Endocrine Connections
SAAL 13A
Chairs: Richard Sharpe (UK) & Paul Fowler (UK)
11:00
S2.2
10:30 12:00 
Symposium 3: Senescence and plasticity in the anterior pituitary
SAAL 4A&B
Chairs: Clara Alvarez (Spain) & Camilla Schalin-Jäntti (Finland)
10:30
S3.1
11:00
S3.2
10:30 12:00 
Symposium 4: How to diagnose endocrine disease in obese patients?
Endorsed by European Journal of Endocrinology
SAAL 13B
Chairs: Bernd Schultes (Switzerland) & Erika van de Akker (The Netherlands)
10:30
S4.1
11:30
S4.3
10:30 12:00 
Symposium 5: ESE clinical guidelines: Management of adrenal incidentaloma
SAAL 1 MAIN AUDITORIUM
Chairs: Darko Kastelan (Croatia) & Martin Reincke (Germany)
10:30
S5.1
10:40
S5.2
Introduction of the methodsOlaf Dekkers (Netherlands)
12:00 13:30 
Endocrine nurse session 1: Clinical Symposium 1 – Meet the Nurse Expert
SAAL 4 A&B
Chairs: Andrew Dwyer (Switzerland) & Ashley Grossman (UK)
12:30
Neuroendocrine tumours in adultsTrude Haugland (Norway)
12:15 13:15 
Oral Communication - Receptors & Signalling
SAAL 13B
Chairs: Luca Persani (Italy) & Jason Carroll (UK)
12:15
OC2.1
13:15 14:15 
Lunch, Posters & Exhibition
ICM FOYER & EXHIBITION AREA
13:15 14:15 
Ask the Editor Session
Professor J A Romijn (European Journal of Endocrinology) and Professor Josef Koehrle (Endocrine Connections)
ESE stand, booth no. 28
14:15 15:30 
Endocrine nurse session 2: Professional development session
SAAL 4 A&B
Chairs: Sofia Llahana (UK) & Meg Keil (USA)
14:20
Endocrine nurses’ role in GermanyJanina Kirchner (Germany)
14:15 15:30 
Industry Sponsored Satellite Symposia
14:15 15:00 
New Scientific Approaches 2
SAAL 13B
Chair: Nadine Binart (France)
14:15
NSA2
15:30 17:00 
Symposium 6: Characterisation and treatment of thyroid cancer
SAAL 1 MAIN AUDITORIUM
Chairs: Bernadette Biondi (Italy) & Barbara Jarzab (Poland)
15:30
S6.1
15:30 17:00 
Symposium 7: The chronic syndromes of patients with cured pituitary diseases
Endorsed by European Journal of Endocrinology
SAAL 5
Chairs: Alberto Pereira (The Netherlands) & Günter Stalla (Germany)
15:30
S7.1
Acromegaly: 10 years after cureJohannes Romijn (The Netherlands)
16:00
S7.2
16:30
S7.3
15:30 17:00 
Symposium 8: Primary aldosteronism
SAAL 13A
Chair: Felix Beuschlein (Germany)
16:30
S8.3
Adrenal lessons from next-generation sequencingMaria-Christina Zennaro (France)
15:30 17:00 
Symposium 9: Bone marrow adipose tissue - A "novel" functionally active fat depot
SAAL 13B
Chairs: Irina Kowalska (Poland) & Dominik Schulte (Germany)
15:30
S9.1
16:00
S9.2
15:30 17:00 
Symposium 10: Late Breaking News Session
SAAL 4 A&B
Chairs: Josef Köhrle (Germany) & Emanuel Christ (Switzerland)
16:00
S10.2
17:00 17:30 
Coffee, Exhibition & Posters
ICM FOYER & EXHIBITION AREA
17:30 18:00 
Plenary 2
Endorsed by Endocrine Connections
SAAL 1 MAIN AUDITORIUM
Chairs: Robin Peeters (The Netherlands) & Jean-Pierre Bourgignon (Belgium)
17:30
PL2
Endocrine disruptors and the thyroidBarbara Demeneix (France)
18:00 19:30 
Industry Sponsored Satellite Symposia