Scientific Programme

07:30 18:30 
Registration
ICM FOYER & EXHIBITION AREA
08:15  
New Scientific Approaches 3
SAAL 4 A&B
Chair: Ewa Rajpert-De Meyts (Denmark)
08:15 09:00 
Meet the Expert 4
SAAL 5
Chair: Jens Bollerslev (Norway)
08:15
MTE4
08:15 09:00 
Meet the Expert 5
SAAL 13A
Chair: Pierre De Meyts (Belgium)
08:15
MTE5
08:15 09:00 
Meet the Expert 6
SAAL 13B
Chair: Márta Korbonits (UK)
08:15
MTE6
MEN syndromesValeriano Leite (Portugal)
08:15 09:00 
Debate 2
Endorsed by European Journal of Endocrinology
SAAL 1 MAIN AUDITORIUM
Chair: Stelios Tsagarakis (Greece)
09:00 09:30 
Plenary 3
SAAL 1 MAIN AUDITORIUM
Chairs: Ilpo Huhtaniemi (Finland/UK) & Eberhard Nieschlag (Germany)
09:00
PL3
Testosterone trialsPeter Snyder (USA)
09:30 10:00 
European Hormone Medal Lecture
SAAL 1 MAIN AUDITORIUM
Chairs: AJ van der Lely (The Netherlands) & George Mastorakos (Greece)
09:30
EH1
ObesityFelipe Casanueva (Spain)
10:00 10:30 
Coffee, Posters & Exhibition
ICM FOYER & EXHIBITION AREA
10:30 12:00 
Symposium 11: New Developments in subclinical thyroid disease
SAAL 5
Chairs: Laura Fugazzolla (Italy) & Christine Spitzweg (Germany)
11:30
S11.3
10:30 12:00 
Symposium 12: Novel insights of disorders in pubertal timing
SAAL 13A
Chairs: Nelly Pitteloud (Switzerland) & Jacques Young (France)
11:30
S12.3
10:30 12:00 
Symposium 13: Management of Cushing's syndrome
SAAL 1 MAIN AUDITORIUM
Chairs: Sabina Zacharieva (Bulgaria) & John Newell-Price (UK)
10:30
S13.1
11:00
S13.2
11:30
S13.3
10:30 12:00 
Symposium 14: Hot topics on vitamin D
SAAL 13B
Chairs: Walter Josef Faßbender (Switzerland) & Catalina Poiana (Romania)
10:30
S14.1
Vitamin D and immunityChantel Mathieu (Belgium)
11:00
S14.2
11:30
S14.3
CYP24A1 mutations and human diseaseGlenville Jones (Canada)
10:30 12:00 
Symposium 15: In the rhythm of EYES: Let's dance!
SAAL 4 A&B
Chairs: Elahu Gosney Sustarsic (Denmark) & Ljiljana Marina (Serbia)
10:30
Introduction to EYES and how to joinElahu Gosney Sustarsic (Denmark)
10:35
S15.1
11:35
S15.4
12:15 13:15 
Oral Communications - Diabetes therapy & complications
SAAL 1 MAIN AUDITORIUM
Chairs: Nevin Dinccag (Turkey) & Klaus Badenhoop (Germany)
12:15 13:15 
Oral Communications - Thyroid Translational
SAAL 13B
Chairs: Francisco Carrilho (Portugal) & Vincenzo Toscano (Italy)
13:15 14:15 
Lunch, Posters & Exhibition
ICM FOYER & EXHIBITION AREA
13:30 14:00 
ESE President meets New Members
Invitation only
Bistro
14:00 15:30 
Endocrine nurse session 3: MDT Clinical Symposium 2 – MDT management of Adrenal Insufficiency (AI)
SAAL 4 A&B
Chairs: Philip Yeoh (UK) & Paul Carroll (UK)
14:15 15:30 
Industry Sponsored Satellite Symposia
15:30 17:00 
Symposium 16: Thyroid nodules
SAAL 13A
Chairs: Francesco Latrofa (Italy) & Ludwig Schaaf (Germany)
15:30
S16.1
The natural history of the diseaseSebastiano Filetti (Italy)
16:00
S16.2
Peadiatric thyroid nodulesMarianna Rachmiel (Israel)
16:30
S16.3
Molecular diagnosisRalph Paschke (Germany)
15:30 17:00 
Symposium 17: Genetics and epigenetics of testicular failure
SAAL 13B
Chairs: Manuela Simoni (Italy) & Jörg Gromoll (Germany)
15:30
S17.1
16:00
S17.2
16:30
S17.3
15:30 17:00 
Symposium 18: Neuroendocrine tumours: new findings, classification and targeted management
SAAL 1 MAIN AUDITORIUM
Chairs: Simona Grozinsky-Glasberg (Israel) & Christoph Auernhammer (Germany)
15:30
S18.1
NETs cracking the epigentic codeChristina Thirlwell (UK)
16:30
S18.3
Targeted treatment of NETsDiego Ferone (Italy)
15:30 17:00 
Symposium 19: Brown adipose tissue - a burning issue
Endorsed by Endocrine Connections
SAAL 5
Chairs: Pirjo Nuutila (Finland) & Linda Vignozzi (Italy)
15:30
S19.1
16:00
S19.2
16:30
S19.3
Activation of brown adipose tissuePatrick Rensen (The Netherlands)
15:30 17:00 
Symposium 20: Hitchhiker's guide to the microsmos of GPCRs
SAAL 4 A&B
Chairs: Marilyn Theodoropoulou (Germany) & Torsten Schöneberg (Germany)
16:00
S20.2
16:30
S20.3
Monomers, dimers or oligomers?Jean-Phillippe Pin (France)
17:00 17:30 
Coffee, Posters & Exhibition
ICM FOYER & EXHIBITION AREA
17:30 18:00 
Clinical Endocrinology Trust Lecture
SAAL 1 MAIN AUDITORIUM
Chair: Jerome Bertherat (France)
17:30
CETL1
AdrenalWiebke Arlt (UK)
18:00 18:30 
Plenary 4
Endorsed by Endocrine Connections
SAAL 1 MAIN AUDITORIUM
Chairs: Bulent Yildiz (Turkey) & Christine Kanaka-Gantenbein (Greece)
18:00
PL4